Shepherd v. Schneider National Carriers Inc et al
[…] Carothers she would get back with him. On December 3, over three weeks later, Plaintiff's counsel received an email from the U.S Marshal's office again stating that additional fees were required before service would be made. Proffering an explanation for the lapse in time between November 10 and December 3, Plaintiff's counsel avers that, in addition to delays caused by the Thanksgiving holidays, she "tried on more than one occasion but was unable to reach Mr. Carothers on the phone until December 3, 2008." On December 3, 2008, Plaintiff hired a private process server to serve O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 states, in pertinent part, that "[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of actions accrues." 1 2 The U.S. Marshal's office was not instructed to serve Defendant Willard. 2 Defendants SNC and Liberty Mutual.