Branch v. Tifton Banking Company
[…] case to the Superior Court of Tift County. The FDIC now moves the Court to stay its
remand order pending final determination of the appeal.
28 U.S.C. § 1447(d) provides that “[a]n order remanding a case to the State court
from which it was removed is not reviewable on appeal or otherwise.” Section 1447(d)
limits the authority of federal district and appellate courts to review remand orders. In re
Loudermilch, 158 F.3d 1143, 1145 (11th Cir. 1998). The FDIC contends that the Court
has jurisdiction to stay the remand order because the order is appealable under 12
U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(C). That code section provides that the FDIC “may appeal any
order of remand entered by any United States district court.” 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(C).
“[I]n cases to which the FDIC is a party, this section establishes an independent
exception to the general rule of nonreviewability of remand orders contained in §
1447(d).” First Union Nat. Bank of Fla. v. Hall, 123 F.3d 1374, 1378 (11th Cir. 1997).