Branch v. Tifton Banking Company
[…] it acquired from a failed bank could not be diminished by alleged ‘agreements’
not disclosed in the failed bank’s records.”) The purpose of “D’Oench and its
progeny [is to] enable the FDIC, and the banks that acquire insolvent banks’
assets from the FDIC, to make quick and accurate appraisals of the value of
insolvent banks’ assets by protecting the FDIC and its transferees against
undisclosed agreements that would unexpectedly diminish the value of those
assets.” Hall, 123 F.3d at 1378-79.
The D’Oench doctrine has been codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e), which
provides:
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the
interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it under
this section or section 1821 of this title, either as
security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any
insured depository institution, shall be valid against the
[FDIC] unless such agreement -(A)
is in writing,
(B)
was executed by the depository institution and
any person claiming an adverse interest
thereunder,
including
the
obligor,
contemporaneously with the acquisition of the
asset by the depository institution,
5
(C)
was approved by the board of directors of the
depository institution or its loan committee, which
approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said
board or committee, and
(D)
has been, continuously, from the time of its
execution, an official record of the depository
institution.
12 U.S.C. § 1823(e)(1).
“Any agreement which does not meet the requirements set forth in section
1823(e) of this title shall not form the basis of, or substantially comprise, a claim
against the receiver or the [FDIC].” 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(9)(A). The party claiming