PITTMAN v. PEDIATRIC SERVICES OF AMERICA
[…] Id. However, in that case, the plaintiff established his desire for action against his employer through the intake questionnaire and attached affidavit. Id. The Court stated that a filing must “be examined from the standpoint of an objective observer to determine whether, by a reasonable construction of its terms, the filer requests the agency to activate its machinery and remedial processes.” Id. at 402.2                                                                1 Section 1626.8 of the CFR requires that a charge filed with the EEOC should contain: (1) the full name address and telephone number of the person making the charge; (2) the full name and address of the person against whom the charge is made; (3) a clear and concise statement of the facts, including pertinent dates, constituting the alleged unlawful employment practices; (4) if known, the approximate number of employees of the prospective defendant employer or members of the prospective defendant labor organization; and (5) a statement disclosing whether proceedings involving the alleged unlawful employment practice have been commenced before a State agency charged with the enforcement of fair employment practice laws and, if so, the date of such commencement and the name of the agency. 3   In light of the Holowecki decision, lower courts began to construe intake questionnaires as sufficient to exhaust administrative remedies.