Hernandez et al v. Crown Equipment Corporation
[…] and explaining, “contributory negligence consisting of a careless act by the
injured person with respect to the product is no defense, where the actual cause
of the injury arises from an unanticipated defect in the product itself, and not from
the careless act of the plaintiff”).
In response, Defendant states that it does not intend to pursue a
contributory negligence defense at trial. However, Defendant does seek to
introduce evidence of Mr. Hernandez’s alleged comparative fault and to invoke
the tenants of O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(a), which requires reduction or apportionment
of damages where “the plaintiff is to some degree responsible for the injury or
damages claimed.” Once the trier of fact determines the total amount of damages
and the percentage of fault of the plaintiff, the judge then “shall reduce the
1
In Patterson, the Georgia Court of Appeals noted that the parties to that action