TAYLOR et al v. DICKINSON FINANCIAL CORP II INC et al
[…] Feb. 20, 2002); see also Christie
v. Bank of America, N.A., 2014 WL 5285987, at *6 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 15, 2014)
(finding allegations that the holding company was an alter ego of the subsidiary
bank because the holding company conducted, managed, and controlled the
bank’s affairs and was both directly and indirectly involved with the wrongful
actions of the bank to be conclusory and insufficient to disregard the
corporateness of the subsidiary).
10
Defendants DFC and DFC II are bank holding companies formed under
the requirements of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12 U.S.C. § 1841.
As defined by the Act, “bank holding company” means “any company which has
control over any company that is or becomes a bank holding company by virtue
of this Act.” 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1). The Act describes “control” to include
ownership and control of a bank’s stock, involvement in the election of directors
or trustees of the bank, or direct or indirect influence over the management or
policies of the bank. 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(2).