CROMARTIE (DEATH PENALTY) v. GEORGIA DIAGNOSTIC AND CLASSIFICATION PRISON
[…] The Respondent argues this solid principle of Georgia law should not apply to habeas cases. But, Georgia law governing remittitur does not exempt habeas cases. Georgia Supreme Court Rule 60 provides that in all cases, except those involving death sentences, the remittitur shall be transmitted “as soon as practical after the expiration of 10 days after the entry of the judgment or upon the denial of a motion for reconsideration….” Ga. Sup. Ct. R. 60(2). The reference to cases involving death sentences refers, of course, to O.C.G.A. § 5-6-11, and that statute is particularly relevant. It provides that in any case involving the death penalty, specifically including a habeas corpus action, “the remittitur shall not issue from [the Supreme Court of Georgia] for at least 90 days from the date of the court’s decision….” O.C.G.A. § 5-6-11. Thus, the Georgia General Assembly has made clear its intent that the remittitur be held by the Georgia Supreme Court in habeas cases involving the death penalty, probably to allow a -15- petitioner to pursue relief in the United States Supreme Court.10 In sum, it is clear