CROMARTIE (DEATH PENALTY) v. GEORGIA DIAGNOSTIC AND CLASSIFICATION PRISON
[…] City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc). -16- state habeas corpus proceeding, and thus the case stopped pending when the court denied certiorari. However, the Eleventh Circuit held in Hittson that when the Georgia Supreme Court denies a CPC application, it is “not exercising discretionary review akin a denial of a petition for certiorari review.” 759 F.3d at 1231. But the Georgia Attorney General contends Hittson was wrongly decided because, under Georgia law, the denial of a CPC application is not a ruling on the merits. The Attorney General cites O.C.G.A. § 9-14-52, which provides that habeas corpus appeals “shall be governed by Chapter 6 of Title 5 [which governs appeals in civil cases] except that as to final orders of the court which are adverse to the petitioner no appeal shall be allowed unless the Supreme Court of this state issues a certificate of probable cause for the appeal.” (emphasis added). Further, in Fullwood v.