CROMARTIE (DEATH PENALTY) v. GEORGIA DIAGNOSTIC AND CLASSIFICATION PRISON
[…] Before the trial court charged the jury, trial counsel moved for a directed verdict
regarding the O.C.G.A. § 17-10-30(b)(7) aggravating circumstance (“the (b)(7)
aggravator”), arguing the State had presented no evidence of torture, depravity of mind,
or an aggravated battery. (Doc. 18-19 at 64-66). The trial court decided it would charge
the jury on the (b)(7) aggravator, but would not include the language regarding torture.38
(Doc. 18-19 at 157-58, 182-83). Cromartie raised this issue on direct appeal and the
Georgia Supreme Court summarily denied it: “Cromartie’s remaining contentions
38
O.C.G.A. § 17-10-30(b)(7) reads: “The offense of murder, rape, armed robbery, or kidnapping was
outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an
aggravated battery to the victim.” The trial court charged the jury that they would need to determine if the
murder was “outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or inhumane in that it involved depravity of mind or an
[a]ggravated [b]attery to the victim . . . prior to the death of the victim….” (Doc. 18-19 at 181-82).
-72-