HORNSBY et al v. THOMASVILLE NOTEHOLDER LLC et al
[…] acceptance of part-payment thereon does not amount to a waiver of the prior
default or undo the maturity remainder of the indebtedness.”) Plaintiffs therefore
have failed to meet the burden of proving a likelihood of success on this claim.
3.
Fraudulent concealment
Plaintiffs contend that Defendants owed a duty upon acquisition of the
security deed to notify Plaintiffs that they did not intend to renew the note. Failure
to do so amounted to fraudulent concealment and negatively impacted Plaintiffs’
ability either to secure new financing or to locate an interested buyer. Under
8
O.C.G.A. § 23-2-53, “[s]uppression of a material fact which a party is under an
obligation to communicate constitutes fraud.” See also Pinkerton & Laws Co. v.
Roadway Express, Inc., 650 F. Supp. 1138, 1147 (N.D. Ga. 1986) (“A claim for
fraud may be founded on an allegation of nondisclosure of material information
as well as affirmative misrepresentation provided the allegedly defrauding party