BESSINGER v. MULVANEY et al
[…] reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished, to be furnished, paid
for, or to be paid for . . . against such third person.” 42 U.S.C. § 2651(a). In order
to enforce its right of recovery, the Government may either intervene or join in an
39
action brought by the injured person against the third party who is liable for the
injury or, if the injured party does not file suit within six months after the first day
the Government provides care or treatment, the Government may institute legal
proceedings against the third party. 42 U.S.C. § 2651(d). The Act further
provides that the head of the department or agency of the United States
furnishing care to the injured party may require the injured person “to assign his
claim or cause of action against the third person to the extent of that right or
claim.” 42 U.S.C. § 2651(a).
Defendants move for summary judgment on Bessinger’s claim for recovery
under the MCRA based only on their contention that Bessinger’s claims arising
under § 1983 and state law fail as a matter of law. Because the Court here