DENNIS v. D AND F EQUIPMENT SALES INC
[…] apportionment of fault, not damages. Specifically, the Notice states: “Pursuant to
OCGA § 51-12-33(c), Defendant provides this notice and requests the Court to
instruct the trier of fact, in assessing percentages of fault, to consider the fault of
the following non-party entity which contributed to the injuries and damages
alleged in Plaintiffs’ [sic] Complaint.” (Def.’s Notice of Non-Party Fault, Doc. 30).
Thus, the Court holds that, to the extent Defendant can prove that Sanderson
2
3
Case No. A15A1677 (Ga. Ct. App. Mar. 1, 2016)
OCGA § 51-12-33(c) states: “In assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact
shall consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged
injury or damages, regardless of whether the person or entity was, or could have
been, named as a party to the suit.”
3
Farms breached a legal duty in tort that it owed Plaintiff, the breach of which is a
proximate cause of the injury that Plaintiff sustained, the trier of fact in this case
may be permitted under OCGA § 51-12-33(c) to assign fault to Sanderson
Farms. See Zaldivar v.