LIPP vs. UNITED STATES
[…] United States, 508 U.S. 106, 113 (1993)); see also Snow v. U.S. Postal Serv., 778 F. Supp. 2d 102, 108 (D. Me. 2011). As such, the Court finds that even if sovereign immunity did not bar Lipp’s complaint in its entirety, his failure to administratively exhaust acts as a complete bar to his claims. For the reasons stated above, the Motion to Dismiss (Doc. 4) is GRANTED and Plaintiff Edwin J. Lipp’s Complaint (Doc. 1) is DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE. SO ORDERED, this 27th day of July 2015. /s/ W. Louis Sands W. LOUIS SANDS, SR. JUDGE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT Title 39, United States Code, Section 409(b), applies certain provisions of the Federal Tort Claims Act, including the administrative exhaustion provision of 28 U.S.C. § 2675, “to suits in which the Postal Service, its officers, or employees are parties.” See Snow v. U.S. Postal Serv., 778 F. Supp. 2d 102, 108 (D. Me. 2011). 2 3