CAINION et al v. VALDOSTA STATE PRISON et al
[…] at VSP. Thus, in the absence of any factual assertions that Cainion’s mental or
intellectual capacity in some way impeded his ability to manage his own affairs,
the Court concludes that there is no foundation to toll the statute of limitations on
this basis.
Plaintiffs’ final attempt to save their time-barred claims by arguing that the
Cainion’s estate remained unrepresented until September 2015 when Ms.
Hanford was appointed Administrator is likewise unavailing. In order to toll the
statute of limitations due to the lack of representation of an estate, O.C.G.A. § 93-92 provides, in relevant part, that “the time between the death of a person and
the commencement of representation upon his estate….shall not be counted
against his estate in calculating any limitation applicable to the brining of an
action, provided that such time shall not exceed five years.” O.C.G.A. § 9-3-92.
Neither Plaintiffs’ Complaint nor response briefs provide sufficient information on
which the Court can conclude that this tolling statute applies.
14
3. Failure to Protect
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants Owens, Jacobs, Danforth, Allen, Orr, and