Eakin et al v. Rosen et al
[…] pictures, or signs, tending to injure the reputation of the person and exposing him
to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule.” O.C.G.A. § 51-5-1(a). “To succeed in a
libel action, a plaintiff must prove that the defendant published a defamatory
statement about the plaintiff, the defamatory statement was false, the defendant
was at fault in publishing it, and the plaintiff suffered actual injury from the
statement.” Bryant v. Cox Enterprises, Inc., 311 Ga. App. 230, 234 (2011)
(quoting Mathis v. Cannon, 276 Ga. 16, 21(2) (2002)) (internal quotation marks
omitted); see also O.C.G.A. § 51-5-1(a) (defining libel as “a false and malicious
defamation of another, expressed in print, writing, pictures, or signs, tending to
injure the reputation of the person and exposing him to public hatred, contempt,
or ridicule”).
Defendants also assert that since Plaintiff failed to follow the statutory
requirements set forth in Georgia’s retraction statute, O.C.G.A. § 51-5-11,
Plaintiff is not entitled to punitive damages. Because the Court ultimately