MCLEOD v. INGRAM et al
[…] O.C.G.A. § 9-2-5 states that, “[n]o plaintiff may prosecute two actions in the courts at the same time for the same cause of action and against the same party. If two such actions are commenced simultaneously, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute. If two such actions are commenced at different times, the pendency of the former shall be a good defense to the latter.” Further, under O.C.G.A. § 9-2-44, “the pendency of a former action for the same cause of action between the same parties in the same or any other court having jurisdiction shall be a good cause for abatement.” The Court finds this argument unpersuasive. Although Plaintiff does not raise this issue, these statutes do not apply in this case in light of Cox v. State, 418 S.E. 2d 133 (Ga. Ct.