MCLEOD v. INGRAM et al
[…] Attached to their Motion to Dismiss is an amended complaint, filed in the Superior Court of Thomas County on August 12, 2016 (the “Superior Court complaint”). (Doc. 10-2). Both Williams and Giddes are listed as defendants in the Superior Court complaint, which alleges facts nearly identical to the facts in this case. In addition, the Superior Court complaint contains the same state law causes of actions. The only claims alleged in this 3 action but not in the Superior Court complaint are Plaintiff’s claims arising under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. To support this argument, Williams and Giddes cite O.C.G.A. §§ 9-2-5(a) and 9-2-44(a). O.C.G.A. § 9-2-5 states that, “[n]o plaintiff may prosecute two actions in the courts at the same time for the same cause of action and against the same party. If two such actions are commenced simultaneously, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute. If two such actions are commenced at different times, the pendency of the former shall be a good defense to the latter.” Further, under O.C.G.A. § 9-2-44, “the pendency of a former action for the same cause of action between the same parties in the same or any other court having jurisdiction shall be a good cause for abatement.” The Court finds this argument unpersuasive.