Hendley et al v. Garey et al
[…] (11th Cir. 2011) (explaining that “[t]he limitations period is set by the FTCA” and,
therefore, a Florida statute permitting a ninety-day extension in the limitations
period is not applicable); Mendiola v. United States, 401 F.2d 695, 698 (5th Cir.
Plaintiffs reference an “Exhibit C” in their response to Defendant’s motion, which
purportedly is a copy of the letters of administration issued by the Lowndes
County Probate Court. However, Plaintiffs neglected to attach the document to
their brief. Plaintiffs also have not indicated when the petition for letters of
administration was filed.
4 O.C.G.A. § 9-3-92 provides: “The time between the death of a person and the
commencement of representation upon his estate . . . shall not be counted
against his estate is calculating any limitation applicable to the bringing of an
action.”
7
3
1968) (“The incorporation of diverse state tolling provisions into section 2401(b)
would undermine the uniform application of the two-year period for filing suit just
as effectively as would incorporation of state laws for the accrual of a cause of
action.”).