HESSMORGANHOUSE LLC v. THE KINGDOM GROUP OF COMPANIES LLC et al
[…] (Doc. 20, ¶¶ 21, 24). While the statements include a running tally for amounts HMH contends will be due at a future date, the statements do not otherwise take into account the parties’ agreement that payment ultimately would be restricted to 20% of any commissions received by The Kingdom Group. The dispute between the parties about how that limitation impacts the total amount due to HMH for the pre-rollout services it performed takes this case out of the purview of an open account claim. 4. Attorney’s Fees Finally, HMH asserts a claim for attorney’s fees pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 136-11. (Doc. 1, ¶ 52). Section 13-6-11 authorizes an award of attorney’s fees “where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense.” Recovery of attorney’s fees “in a contract action must be based upon evidence which shows more than a mere breach of contract.” Pulte Home Corp. v. Woodland Nursery & Landscapes, Inc., 230 Ga. App. 455, 457 (1998) (citation omitted; emphasis in 17 original).