CROMARTIE v. SHEALY et al
[…] Id. at 530. D. Failure to Name Proper Parties Cromartie originally named Bradfield Shealy, District Attorney for the Southern Judicial Circuit, and Randa Wharton, Clerk of the Superior Court of Thomas County, as the Defendants in his 42 U.S.C. § 1983 action. (Doc. 1). In its motion to dismiss, Defendants alleged that while Shealy and Wharton may be the proper parties for his § 1983 due process and access to courts claims, neither has custody of Cromartie or the authority to forestall his execution (Doc. 6). O.C.G.A. § 17-10-38 (b) provides that the trial court must direct the “defendant to be delivered to the Department of Corrections for execution of the death sentence . . . .” The Superior Court of Thomas County has issued an execution order for Cromartie. Oct. 16, 2019 Press Release, Office of the Att’y Gen., http://law.georgia.gov/pressreleases. Thus, the Department of Corrections is the only party that can be enjoined to prevent his execution.