CROMARTIE v. SHEALY et al
[…] Doc. 1 at 21 (citing Crawford v. State, 278 Ga. 95, 97, 597 S.E.2d 403, 405 (2004)). Both arguments are foreclosed by Osborne, in which the Supreme Court found “nothing inadequate about the procedures Alaska has provided to vindicate its state 6 O.C.G.A. § 5-5-41(c)(7)(D) provides that the court shall grant the motion for DNA testing if it determines, inter alia, that “the motion is not made for the purpose of delay.” O.C.G.A. § 5-5-41(a) provides that “[w]hen a motion for new trial is made after the expiration of a 30 day period from entry of judgment, some good reason must be shown why the motion was not made during such period. . . .” 7 O.C.G.A. § 5-5-41(d)(3)(D) provides that a motion for DNA testing “shall show or provide” that ‘[t]he requested DNA testing would raise a reasonable probability that the [plaintiff] would have been acquitted if the results of DNA testing had been available at the time of conviction, in