CROMARTIE v. SHEALY et al
[…] Doc. 10 at 16. Just as with the diligence requirement, it seems “materiality” requirements are commonplace in postconviction DNA statutes. Osborne, 557 U.S. at 69. On its face O.C.G.A. § 5-5-41(c)(3)(D) requires the state court to consider “in light of all the evidence in the case,” whether “DNA testing would raise a reasonable probability that the [plaintiff] would have been acquitted if the results of DNA testing had been available at the time of conviction.” This is exactly the analysis undertaken by the Georgia Supreme Court in Crawford when it found that, even assuming favorable test results came from DNA tests, the evidence tested “related only peripherally, if at all, to [Crawford’s] case, and there was, therefore, not a reasonable likelihood of