CROMARTIE v. SHEALY et al
[…] to preclude DNA testing when the evidence presented at trial was “‘overwhelming.’” 278 Ga. at 97, 597
S.E.2d at 405. According to Cromartie, “this requirement has resulted in a totally subjective review of the
trial evidence, with no meaningful assessment of the weaknesses in that evidence or the manner in which
DNA test results could offset the trial evidence and change the entire evidentiary picture.” Doc. 10 at 16.
Just as with the diligence requirement, it seems “materiality” requirements are commonplace in
postconviction DNA statutes. Osborne, 557 U.S. at 69. On its face O.C.G.A. § 5-5-41(c)(3)(D) requires
the state court to consider “in light of all the evidence in the case,” whether “DNA testing would raise a
reasonable probability that the [plaintiff] would have been acquitted if the results of DNA testing had been
available at the time of conviction.” This is exactly the analysis undertaken by the Georgia Supreme
Court in Crawford when it found that, even assuming favorable test results came from DNA tests, the
evidence tested “related only peripherally, if at all, to [Crawford’s] case, and there was, therefore, not a