ALLIED PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY et al v. BLOODWORTH WHOLESALE DRUGS INC
[…] See id. at 1252–53 (internal citation omitted) (quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added); see
also Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Barnes, 373 S.E.2d 217, 219 (Ga. Ct. App.1988) (providing in part
that no ambiguity exists if a trial court can ascertain the true intention of the parties via
pertinent rules of construction).
Moreover, in Georgia, the “cardinal rule” of construction is to “ascertain the
intention of the parties,” when it is possible to do so. Gilreath Fam. & Cosm. Dentistry, Inc. v.
Cincinnati Ins. Co., 522 F. Supp. 3d 1279, 1284 (N.D. Ga. 2021) (citing O.C.G.A. § 13-2-3)
(“If that intention is clear and it contravenes no rule of law and sufficient words are used to
arrive at the intention, it shall be enforced irrespective of all technical or arbitrary rules of
construction.”); Ace-Am. Ins. Co., 930 F.3d at 1254. In addition, courts must analyze the
contract as whole, not merely as isolated clauses and provisions. Gilreath Fam. & Cosm.
Dentistry, Inc., 522 F. Supp. 3d. at 1284 (citations omitted). Courts must interpret the contract