HURST BOILER & WELDING CO INC v. CCI-KCE LLC
[…] Defendant also asserts that Plaintiff’s suit is time-barred
because more than two years passed from the date of the notice to the date of the
commencement of the instant action. (Doc. 8 at 4). For the reasons discussed below, each of
Defendant’s arguments fail.
First, as Plaintiff correctly notes, there is no statutory requirement that a bill of lading
exist, nor is its existence a necessary condition for a successful liability claim. Indeed, the text
of the Carmack Amendment is clear that the “[f]ailure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does
not affect the liability of a carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). And it is the duty of the carrier, in
this case Defendant, to issue a receipt or bill of lading. Id. (“A carrier providing transportation
or service . . . shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation
under this part.”). Plaintiff’s Complaint plainly alleges that a bill of lading was issued for the
5
shipment. (Doc. 1 ¶ 9). Thus, even if the existence of a bill of lading was an essential element
for stating a claim, which it is not, Plaintiff’s Complaint sufficiently alleges that one was indeed
issued. 4