HURST BOILER & WELDING CO INC v. CCI-KCE LLC
[…] Rule 12(b)(3), in addition to moving to transfer under 28 U.S.C. § 1404.
1. Carmack Amendment Venue Provisions
The Carmack Amendment contains a special venue provision that governs actions
brought under the statute. See Atl. Marine Const. Co. v. U.S. Dist. Ct. for W. Dist. of Tex., 571 U.S.
49, 55–56 (2013) (holding that venue is governed by the general venue provision of 28 U.S.C.
§ 1391 unless a more specific venue provision applies). In an action against a “delivering
8
carrier,” venue is proper in the federal judicial district “through which the defendant carrier
operates.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(d)(1). And in an action against a “carrier responsible for loss,”
venue is proper in the “judicial district in which such loss or damage is alleged to have
occurred.” § 14706(d)(2). Here, Plaintiff alleges, and Defendant does not dispute, that
Defendant is a freight forwarding company, and as such, it is considered both the receiving
and delivering carrier. (Doc. 1 ¶ 7); (Doc. 8 at 7); see § 14706(a)(2) (“A freight forwarder is