HURST BOILER & WELDING CO INC v. CCI-KCE LLC
[…] property, (2) assert[] liability for alleged loss, damage, injury, or delay, and (3) mak[e] [a] claim
for the payment of a specified or determinable amount of money[.]” 49 C.F.R. § 1005.2(b).
Further, “[s]ection (e) of the Carmack Amendment provides that ‘[a] carrier may not provide
by rule, contract, or otherwise, a period of less than 9 months for filing a claim against it under
this section and a period of less than 2 years for bringing a civil action against it under this
section.’” Siemens Power Transmission, 420 F.3d at 1243 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 14706(e)(1)). “The
period for bringing a civil action is computed from the date the carrier gives a person written
notice that the carrier has disallowed any part of the claim specified in the notice.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 14706(e)(1).
Here, Defendant does not dispute that Plaintiff sent timely notice of its claim for
damages. (Doc. 8 at 4). Attached to Plaintiff’s Complaint is a letter Plaintiff sent to Defendant