Cobble v. Cobb County Police, et al
[…] [1] at 4.) He also claims that his 1 In order to address all the issues Plaintiff raised, the Court first considers his arguments about the operation of O.C.G.A. § 17-4-26 before turning to his constitutional claims. To the extent that Plaintiff wishes to challenge his detention 6 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) rights were violated after a magistrate judge added three felony charges against him at a probable cause hearing in August 2001 without granting him another first appearance. (Id.) He cites O.C.G.A. § 17-4-26, which reads in full: Every law enforcement officer arresting under a warrant shall exercise reasonable diligence in bringing the person arrested before the judicial officer authorized to examine, commit, or receive bail and in any event to present the person arrested before a committing judicial officer within 72 hours after arrest. The accused shall be notified as to when and where the commitment hearing is to be held. An arrested person who is not notified before the hearing of the time and place of the commitment hearing shall be released. Courts have found that while the statute “requires that ‘the person arrested [be brought] before a committing judicial officer within 72 hours after arrest,’ ” a commitment hearing need not be held within that time. Tidwell v. Paxton, 651 S.E.2d 714, 715 (Ga. 2007) (quoting O.C.G.A. § 17-4-26). Plaintiff argues that he should have been released because he did not received a first appearance hearing within 72 hours. (Dkt. [5].)