Cobble v. Cobb County Police, et al
[…] The Court denied Plaintiff’s
motion because Plaintiff only expressed his disagreement with the Court’s
Order [17] without offering any evidence of personal bias. Because
disagreement with prior rulings alone is not a basis for recusal, an appeal of this
issue is frivolous.
B.
Plaintiff’s Claims
Plaintiff advanced two primary arguments in his Complaint: (1)
Defendants violated O.C.G.A. § 17-4-26 by failing to grant him a first
appearance hearing or notify him of a hearing date within 72 hours, (Compl.,
Dkt. [1] at 4) and (2) Defendants violated his due process rights.
1.
Violation of O.C.G.A. § 17-4-26
Plaintiff argued that he should have been released because he did not
received a first appearance hearing within 72 hours. (Dkt. [5].) O.C.G.A. § 174-26 does state that “[a]n arrested person who is not notified before the hearing
of the time and place of the commitment hearing shall be released.” But
5
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
“courts have ruled that [violation of O.C.G.A. § 17-4-26] in no way vitiates the
indictment, trial, verdict, and judgment of conviction and sentence.” Robinson
v. State, 356 S.E.2d 55, 60 (Ga. Ct. App. 1987) (citing Heard v. State, 189
S.E.2d 895, 897 (Ga. Ct.