Parker, et al v. Brush Wellman Inc., et al
[…] (Id. at 6.) Defendants contend that they each explicitly raised the defense of nonparty fault in their answers, document production, and deposition questioning. (Civil Action No. 1:04-CV-606-RWS [337] and Civil Action No. 1:08-CV2725-RWS [139].) They argue, and the Court agrees, that Plaintiffs were placed on notice of the non-party liability defense prior to the filing of the Notice on November 16, 2009. Under O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33 (d)(1), a jury shall consider a non-party's negligence or fault, "if a defending party gives notice not later than 120 days prior to the date of trial that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault." The Court finds that Defendants have sufficiently complied with the express terms of O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33 (d)(1), by filing the notice well in advance of a trail date. Accordingly, Plaintiffs' Motion to Strike Defendants'
Defendants McCann, Schmiede, and Thyssenkrupp listed only Lockheed Martin.