Massey, Inc. et al v. Moe's Southwest Grill, LLC et al
[…] Cobb Cnty., 218 Ga. App. at 153. 26. Plaintiffs contend Defendants violated the Georgia RICO Act by acquiring an interest in and control of Plaintiffs’ money through a pattern of racketeering activity. The predicate acts alleged by Plaintiffs include theft by deception and mail and wire fraud. A. 27. Theft by Deception “A person commits the offense of theft by deception when he obtains property by any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention of depriving the owner of the property.” O.C.G.A. § 16-8-3 (a). “A person deceives if he intentionally: (1) creates or confirms another’s impression of an existing fact or past event which is false and which the accused knows or 47 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) believes to be false; (2) fails to correct a false impression of an existing fact or past event which he has previously created or confirmed . . . ; or (5) promises performance of services which he does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed. Evidence of failure to perform standing alone shall not be sufficient to authorize a conviction under this subsection.” O.C.G.A. § 16-83(b). 28. A finding of theft by deception is “authorized only when there is a deceitful misrepresentation regarding ‘an existing fact or past event,’ and a false promise of future performance cannot be the basis for a conviction.” Robinson v. State, 198 Ga.