Baynes v. George E. Mason Funeral Home, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiff further states that the emotional impact of the body being placed in a lesser casket than had been contracted for was felt in Georgia. Moreover, monetary
4
AO 72A (Rev.8/82)
damages in the form of the mausoleum needing to be reconstructed also happened in Georgia. II. Discussion A. Personal Jurisdiction
The Georgia Long Arm statute permits a Georgia court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident if he "[t]ransacts any business within this state." See O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(1). The statute also permits the exercise of jurisdiction if the nonresident "[c]ommits a tortious act or omission within this state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act." See id., § 9-10-91(2). The statute goes on to state the jurisdiction may also be had over a nonresident who "[c]ommits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state, if the tortfeasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state." Id., § 9-10-91(3). Subsection (2) does not apply to the situation here because Plaintiff does not allege that Mason Funeral Home committed a tortious act within the state.