Mak v. Argent Mortgage Company, LLC et al
[…] None of the motions for reconsideration raises new arguments not brought before the court during the briefing of the parties' previous motions. On that basis alone, the court could deny the motions for reconsideration.1 In any event, the court considers again the issue of cancellation under O.C.G.A. § 44-14-67(a). That statute provides: In all cases where property is conveyed to secure a debt, the surrender and cancellation of the deed, in the same manner as mortgages are cancelled, on payment of the debt to any person legally authorized to receive the same, shall operate to reconvey the title of the property to the grantor or the grantor's heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns. Id. (emphasis added). Argent Mortgage, the Brookses, and Wachovia Mortgage contend that despite the clear language of this statute, once Bank of America filed a Release, it no longer had legal right to the property and title was reconveyed to Paul Redd.