Lewis v. D. Hays Trucking, Inc. et al
[…] Defendants contend that the original paragraph seven was a scrivener's error and point to Mark Johnson's Declaration submitted with the Notice of Removal which states correctly that Hercules, Inc., is a Delaware corporation. (Removal Notice, Ex 3., at 1). Defendants argue that the Amended Notice of Removal does nothing more than correct a defective allegation of jurisdiction and that the court should accept it under 28 U.S.C. § 1653. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1653, "Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellant courts." A formal defect in a pleading does not deprive the court of jurisdiction if it is clear that the court had jurisdiction under the facts at the time of filing the complaint. See Newman-Green, Inc. v. Alfonzo-Larrain, 490 U.S. 826, 831-32 (1989); Kaufman v. Western Union Tel.