Keaton & Associates v. Phoenix Trading Company, LLC et al
[…] Plaintiff's recovery under O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 remains a pending issue before the Court. Furthermore, the Motion for Partial Summary Judgment does not seek to establish the amount of individual Robert Golub's liability pursuant to his role as a guarantor. Such liability was established by the Fulton County Superior Court on February 19, 2008. Therefore, the Court's determinations herein O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11 provides in relevant part: (a) Obligations to pay attorney's fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and collectible as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity, subject to the following provisions: (2) If such note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for the payment of reasonable attorney's fees without specifying any specific percent, such provision shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00... 3 1 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) pertain only to the liability of The Perimeter Group International, Americe, Inc., and Arbor International Foods under Count I. Given these findings and a review of the record, the Court determines that the starting point calculation from which to establish Defendants'