Swinney v. Schneider National Carriers, Inc., et al
[…] (PSMF [114] at ¶¶ 2-4, 12.)
Under the
circumstances, it is for the jury to decide whether Swinney’s car was
disabled
“in
such
a
manner
and
to
such
extent
that
it
[wa]s
impossible to avoid stopping and temporarily leaving” the car in the
right travel lane of I-285.
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-204.
See also Smith v.
Nelson, 123 Ga. App. 712, 718 (1971)(finding a jury question as to
whether a disabled truck could have been driven off the road under
the circumstances).
Accordingly, the Court DENIES summary judgment
on defendants’ negligence per se claims under O.C.G.A. §§ 40-6-202
and 40-6-203(a)(1)(I).
4.
O.C.G.A. §§ 40-6-95-95, 40-6-96
Finally, defendants contend that Swinney was negligent per se
for violating two statutes that govern the conduct of pedestrians on
the roadways:
40-6-95
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-95 and O.C.G.A. § 40-6-96.
restricts
a
person
“who
is
under
the
Section
influence
of
intoxicating liquor or any drug to a degree which renders him a
hazard” from walking upon any roadway or shoulder.
95.
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-
Section 40-6-96 requires that “any pedestrian standing or
striding along and upon a highway shall stand or stride only on the
shoulder, as far as practicable from the edge of the roadway.”
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-96(c).
21
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)