Lindsay v. Technical College Systems of Georgia et al
[…] See Graham Cnty. Soil & Water Conservation Dist. v. United States ex rel. Wilson, 545 U.S. 409, 422 (2005). In Graham, the Supreme Court indicated that the most closely analogous period for Georgia is the two-year limitations period found in O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33. Citing cases from district courts outside Id. at 419. this Circuit, defendants alternatively suggest that the most closely analogous state limitations period is found in Georgia’s whistleblower statute, O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4. (Defs.’ Br. [47] at 13.) of that statute provides as follows: 8 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) The relevant provision [a] public employee who has been the object of retaliation in violation of this Code section may institute a civil action . . . within one year after discovering the retaliation or within three years after the retaliation, whichever is earlier. O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(e)(1). Plaintiff concedes that the operative date of his alleged retaliation is May 29, 2007. (Aff. of Alvetta Thomas at ¶ 3, attached to Defs.’ Mot. [47] as Ex. A.) That is also the latest date on which plaintiff could have discovered the retaliation.