Assurance Company of America v. Defoor Station, LLC et al
[…] LEXIS 20801, at *6 (N.D. Ga.
March 28, 2006) (“The amount lost in a burglary is a material fact, as that is the
amount the insurance company-defendant is obligated to pay unless there is some
reason to void the policy.”). Thus, the Defendants made a material misrepresentation
in violation of the “Concealment, Misrepresentation or Fraud” provision of the Policy.
For this reason, there is no issue of material fact as to the Plaintiff’s liability under the
Policy.
F.
Bad Faith
Finally, the Plaintiff has moved for summary judgment as to the Defendants’
bad faith counterclaim. O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 provides that:
In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of
insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same
within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder
of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal
T:\ORDERS\09\Assurance Company\msjtwt.wpd
-11-
was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such
holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of
the liability of the insurer for the loss or $ 5,000.00,
whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney's fees for
the prosecution of the action against the insurer.
O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6. However, “where the insurer is ‘justified in litigating the issue [it]
cannot, as a matter of law, be liable for the statutory penalty for bad faith.’” Ware v.
Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 140 Ga. App. 660, 662 (1976) (quoting State Farm Mutual
Auto Ins. Co. v. Bass, 231 Ga. 269 (1973)).