Maines v. City of McDonough, Georgia et al
[…] Liberally construed, Plaintiff may be requesting that the Court authorize a change in the name of the Special Needs Trust to allow Plaintiff to have personal control over the funds in the trust. (See Motion to Resolve Irrevocable Trust at 1). In her Motion to Demand Payment, Plaintiff appears to be 6 To the extent that Plaintiff seeks to challenge the payments made by the Trustee as part of the Trustee’s administration of the trust, Plaintiff is required to bring a separate action against the Trustee. Cf. O.C.G.A. § 53-12-6(b) (“Actions concerning the construction, administration, or internal affairs of a trust shall be maintained in superior court . . . .”); O.C.G.A. § 53-12-6(c) (“Any action by or against the trustee or to which the trustee is a party may be maintained in any court having jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.”); O.C.G.A. § 53-12-300 (“The trustee shall be accountable to the beneficiary for the trust property.