Hubbard et al v. Clayton County School District et al
[…] found that Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim was based on the “on loan” agreement made
between Clayton County and the Georgia Association of Educators and whether Defendants
“revoked” that agreement prior to its scheduled expiration in June 2008. See Docket Entry
[29], at 17. The court found that Plaintiff was not raising a breach of contract claim with
respect to Defendants’ failure to renew his contract for the 2008-2009 school year. Id.
The court then addressed Defendants’ argument that Plaintiff is required to exhaust
administrative remedies with respect to this claim pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1160(a),
which provides that:
[e]very county, city, or other independent board of education shall constitute
a tribunal for hearing and determining any matter of local controversy in
reference to the construction or administration of the school law, with power
to summon witnesses and take testimony if necessary.
Id. at 19 (quoting statute). The court found that Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim
constituted a “local controversy” and did require the exhaustion of administrative remedies
which Plaintiff had not done. Id. at 22.