Howard v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al
[…] repayment of his loan obligations; that Quicken Loans assigned the Note to
E-Trade; and that Plaintiff defaulted on his loan obligations. The Note and the
Security Deed clearly provide that the Note may be sold and that MERS would
remain the assignee of any subsequent Note Holder. Thus, MERS held the
Security Deed as nominee for E-Trade, the assignee of Quicken Loans. The
Security Deed discloses no intent on the part of Plaintiff to restrict MERS from
selling the Property if Plaintiff defaulted on his loan obligations.5 See Ga. Code
Ann. § 23-2-114. Plaintiff’s argument is thus precluded by the plain language of
5
Section 114 provides:
Powers of sale in deeds of trust, mortgages, and other instruments
shall be strictly construed and shall be fairly exercised. . . . Unless
the instrument creating the power specifically provides to the
contrary, a personal representative, heir, heirs, legatee, devisee, or
successor of the grantee in a mortgage, deed of trust, deed to secure
debt, bill of sale to secure debt, or other like instrument, or an
assignee thereof, or his personal representative, heir, heirs, legatee,
devisee, or successor may exercise any power therein contained; and
such powers may so be exercised regardless of whether or not the
transfer specifically includes the powers or conveys title to the
property described.
Ga. Code Ann. § 23-2-114.
13
the Security Deed by which Plaintiff unequivocally granted to MERS the “right to
foreclose and sell the Property” in the event of Plaintiff’s default. See Rainey v.
FMF Capital, LLC, No. 1:11-cv-0364-CAP (N.D. Ga. Mar. 30, 2012) (dismissing