Bask McDonough Hotel, LLC v. American Hotel Development Partners, LLC et al
[…] (Note, attached to Jetha Aff. [33].) attorney’s fees is enforceable. This agreement to pay Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment [33] as to attorney’s fees is therefore GRANTED. Plaintiff has not submitted a proposed award of attorney’s fees, nor a proposed judgment. The Court notes, however, that Georgia law imposes limitations on the award of attorney’s fees in collection cases. Under O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(2), if the note “provides for the payment of reasonable attorney's fees without specifying any specific percent, such provision shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00.” 26 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) The Note only specifies recovery of reasonable attorney’s fees. It follows that plaintiff’s proposed judgment for an award of attorney’s fees should adhere to the above subsection.