Sears v. Upton
[…] There is no authority to support Respondent’s argument that a finding of
abandonment of a claim raised in a state habeas petition constitutes a state finding
of procedural default for purposes of a federal habeas petition. The state habeas
court did not find that Petitioner had procedurally defaulted on these claims. It
concluded only that the claims had been abandoned because Petitioner failed to
brief them.16
The claims were deemed abandoned by the state habeas court even though
Petitioner complied with the state law requirements for asserting claims in his state
habeas action. O.C.G.A. § 9-14-44 requires only that a state habeas petition
“clearly set forth the respects in which the petitioner’s rights were violated.”
O.C.G.A. § 9-14-44. Section 9-14-44 provides that “[a]rgument and citations of
authorities shall be omitted from the petition,” stating further that “a brief may be
submitted in support of the petition setting forth any applicable argument.” Id.
(emphasis added). In Presnell v. Hall, No. 1:07-cv-1267-CC, 2013 WL 1213132
16
The state habeas court discusses the Abandoned Claims in a section of the
order separate from the section in which it discussed the claims it found were
procedurally defaulted.