Patterson v. Mighty Muffler Shop, Inc. et al
[…] Order of this Court. Thus, Plaintiff’s Objections to those portions of the R&R
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
that are adopted are OVERRULED. However, with regard to Section II.D, the
Court SUSTAINS Plaintiff’s Objections for the following reasons.
“In actions removed from state court, the sufficiency of service of
process prior to removal is determined by the law of the state from which the
action was removed. After removal, the sufficiency of service of process is
determined according to federal law.” Rentz v. Swift Transp. Co., Inc., 185
F.R.D. 693, 696 (M.D. Ga. 1998) (citing 28 U.S.C. 1448). Specifically, in
cases removed from a state court “in which process served proves to be
defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in
the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.” 28 U.S.C. §
1448. In those instances, the 120 days within which Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 4(m) requires service to be perfected begins to run on the date of
removal. Dees v. Washington Mutual Bank, No. 1:10-CV-0045(CAR), 2010
WL 5349865 (M.D. Ga. Dec. 21, 2010).