Bryant v. United States of America
[…] delivering systems, and water treatment plants that constitute “improvements to real
property” and thus implicate North Carolina General Statute § 1-50(a)(5) which
contains a shorter six year statute of repose than § 1-52(16). Further, the Plaintiffs
contend a defendant may not take advantage of the six year statute of repose under
§ 1-50(a)(5) if the property owner was in actual control or possession of the
improvement and knew or should have known of the defective and unsafe conditions
or the property owner engaged in willful or wanton negligence or concealment.73
73
Section 1-50(a)(5)(d) provides:
The limitation prescribed by this subdivision shall not be
asserted as a defense by any person in actual possession or
control, as owner, tenant or otherwise, of the improvement
at the time the defective or unsafe condition constitutes the
proximate cause of the injury or death for which it is
30
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
North Carolina General Statute § 1-50(a)(5) provides:
No action to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective
or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property shall be brought
more than six years from the later of the specific last act or omission of
the defendant giving rise to the cause of action or substantial completion
of the improvement.74
In Wilson v. McLeod Oil Co.,75 the North Carolina Supreme Court discussed
§ 1-50(a)(5) and the purpose of its statute of repose. The Court explained that the:
exception found in this section is based on the continued duty of owners
and tenants to inspect and maintain the premises. Gillespie v.