Bryant v. United States of America
[…] proposed to bring an action, in the event such person in
actual possession or control either knew, or ought
reasonably to have known, of the defective or unsafe
condition.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(d).
74
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5).
75
327 N.C. 491, 398 S.E.2d 586 (1990).
76
Id. at 517, 398 S.E.2d at 600.
31
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
Later cases confirm the fact that § 1-50(a)(5) was meant to address the liability of
architects, designers, and contractors. For example, in Dawson v. North Carolina
Department of Environment and Natural Resources,77 the court considered the
purpose of § 1-50(a)(5) and noted that:
the plain language of the statute indicates that the statute does not apply
unless the action “aris[es] out of the defective or unsafe condition of an
improvement to real property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1–50(a)(5)(a). Indeed,
our Supreme Court has held:
In order for this statute to apply, three circumstances must
exist: (1) the action must be for recovery of damages to
real or personal property, (2) the damages must arise out of