Merilien v. Washington
[…] disagreement.” Id. at 103. The state court’s determinations of factual issues are
presumed correct, absent “clear and convincing evidence” to the contrary.
28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1).
9
The Magistrate Judge determined that the Georgia Supreme Court’s
adjudication of Petitioner’s claims warrants deference pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§ 2254(d). In his objections, Petitioner now argues that his state court habeas
petition was untimely, and thus the state habeas court “lack[ed] jurisdiction to enter
the judgment. (See [135] at 1-2). Petitioner’s argument is without merit.
O.C.G.A. § 9-14-42(c) provides a four-year statute of limitations to file a state
habeas petition to challenge a felony conviction. The statute generally runs from
“[t]he judgment of conviction becoming final by the conclusion of direct review or
the expiration of the time for seeking such review” unless some other triggering
event in the statute is applicable. O.C.G.A. § 9-14-42(c)(1). Petitioner pleaded
guilty to two counts of malice murder on May 19, 2006. Petitioner’s convictions
became final on June 19, 2006. ([85] at 4). He had four years from this date to
challenge his conviction.