Merilien v. Washington
[…] show that a state corrective process is unavailable or ineffective to protect his
rights. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1). Exhaustion requires that a state prisoner present
his claims, on direct appeal or collateral review, to the highest state court according
to that state’s appellate procedure. Mason v. Allen, 605 F.3d 1114, 1119 (11th Cir.
2010) (per curiam). “Under Georgia law, a prisoner seeking a writ of habeas
corpus vacating his conviction must present all of his grounds for relief in his
original petition.” Mincey v. Head, 206 F.3d 1106, 1136 (11th Cir. 2000); see
O.C.G.A. § 9-14-51 (“All grounds for relief claimed by a petitioner for a writ of
habeas corpus shall be raised by a petitioner in his original or amended petition.
4
Petitioner claims that he still has a habeas petition pending in Mitchell
County, Georgia, that purportedly contains the grounds for relief the Magistrate
Judge found were procedurally defaulted. A review of Petitioner’s May 18, 2007,
filing in Mitchell County [76.1] shows that Petitioner raised the following grounds:
voluntariness of his guilty plea and ineffective assistance of trial counsel. As
explained above, the Georgia Supreme Court adjudicated these grounds for relief.
Petitioner does not identify any additional claims he raised in his May 18, 2007
petition.
21
Any grounds not so raised are waived unless . . . [those grounds] could not
reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.”). This
procedural rule is designed to bar successive habeas petitions on a single
conviction. See Hunter v. Brown, 223 S.E.2d 145, 146 (Ga. 1976).
The Eleventh Circuit has “repeatedly recognized that not complying with
this [Georgia procedural] rule precludes federal habeas review.” Mincey,