Eaglewood Consulting, LLC v. Graphic Packaging International, Inc.
[…] San Francisco Tech., No.
1:10-CV-1195-CAP, Dkt. No. [237]. The Court agrees with the conclusion and
reasoning of Judge Pannell’s order in the SF Tech case.
In denying Eaglewood’s motion, Judge Pannell noted:
Applicable case law and 35 U.S.C. § 292 establish that
settlement agreements, even those as broad as the one in this case,
foreclose other qui tam actions for false marking against the same
defendant. See Simonian v. Irwin Industrial Tool Co., 2011 WL
147717 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 18, 2011) (upholding a broad release, which
“encompassed both known and unknown claims,” of liability under
Section 292 with regard to defined “Expired Patents”). Section 292
says that a defendant “[s]hall be fined not more than $500 for every
such offense,” and the statute permits “[a]ny person [to] sue for the
penalty, in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the
other to the use of the United States.” In effect, private citizens can
“file enforcement actions on behalf of the government, in return for
a reward for obtaining a money judgment in the government’s favor.”
Simonian, at *4. But the use of the singular “person” in the statutory