Thomas v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] Messer was authorized to accept service of process for Northstar on June 7, 2011.
(See [35.1] at 9). That Plaintiff claims Messer was a “founding partner” and was
10
If service cannot be made in that manner, Georgia law also provides for
substitute service upon the Secretary of State, along with a certification that the
plaintiff has attempted service, that service could not be effected, and that plaintiff
forwarded by registered mail the summons and complaint to the last known
address of the corporation’s office or agent. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-4(e)(1).
The Court also notes that, under O.C.G.A. § 14-11-1108(a), “[i]f a limited
liability company has no registered agent or the agent cannot with reasonable
diligence be served, the limited liability company may be served by registered or
certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, addressed to
the limited liability company at its principal office.” Plaintiff does not assert that
he attempted to perfect service on Northstar in either of these ways.
11
See https://ecorp.sos.ga.gov/BusinessSearch/BusinessInformation?business
Id=384442&businessType=Domestic%20Limited%20Liability%20Company (last
visited Feb. 16, 2016).