The Cheryl Stone Trust et al v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP et al
[…] factual matter, accepted as true, to ‘state a claim to relief that is plausible on its
3
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
face.’” Id. (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570). A complaint is plausible on its
face when the plaintiff pleads factual content necessary for the court to draw the
reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the conduct alleged. Id.
I.
Claim for Declaratory Relief
In their claim for declaratory relief, Plaintiffs allege that due to O.C.G.A.
§ 7-6A-4, Defendant had no right to initiate foreclosure proceedings. (Dkt. [1-3]
at ¶37). However, O.C.G.A. § 7-6A-4 does not apply on its face to Plaintiffs’
situation because the original loan took place in 1986, almost twenty-five years
ago. O.C.G.A. §7-6A-4 (2002) (“Flipping a home loan is the consummating of
a high-cost home loan to a borrower that refinances an existing home loan that
was consummated within the prior five years...”) (emphasis added). Therefore,
Plaintiffs’ “Claim for Declaratory Relief” is DISMISSED.
II.
Claim for Rescission under “Illusory Promise”
Plaintiffs also allege that they are entitled to rescission of the loan based
upon an illusory promise created by the Defendant. However, based on the facts