Alliant Tax Credit Fund 31-A, Ltd. et al v. Murphy et al
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the statute of limitations should run from the time of actual discovery. Second, Plaintiffs argue that the running of the statute of limitations is irrelevant because the proposed amendment to their Complaint relates back to the original Complaint, which was filed within the statute of limitations. 5 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) The relevant statute of limitations, O.C.G.A. § 18-2-79, states: A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this article is extinguished unless action is brought: (1) Under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 18-2-74, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant; [or] (2) Under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 18-2-74 or subsection (a) of Code Section 18-2-75, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred[.] The Court disagrees with Defendants’ contention that Plaintiffs reasonably could have discovered the transactions in question within the statute of limitations because, as is apparent from the record, Defendants have not been completely forthcoming with their discovery responses.