Alliant Tax Credit Fund 31-A, Ltd. et al v. Murphy et al
[…] factors, often referred to as “badges of fraud.”2 Akanthos Capital Mgmt. v.
Compucredit Holdings Corp., No. 1:10-CV-844-TCB, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS
28568, at *39 (N.D. Ga. Mar. 15, 2011). Plaintiffs have alleged several facts
that are badges of fraud, including, inter alia, that all but one of the transfers
were to an “insider,” all transfers were made after Mr. Murphy had repudiated
the guarantees, and Mr. Murphy became insolvent after the transfers. (Dkt. No.
[1] at ¶¶ 36–69). Therefore, Plaintiffs satisfy the heightened pleading standard
2
Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(b) provides that the Court may consider,
among other factors, whether:
(1) The transfer or obligation was to an insider;
(2) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after
the transfer;
(3) The transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed;
(4) Before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had
been sued or threatened with suit;
(5) The transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets;
(6) The debtor absconded;
(7) The debtor removed or concealed assets;
(8) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably
equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation
incurred;
(9) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was
made or the obligation was incurred;
(10) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was
incurred; and
(11) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who
transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.
15
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
for their actual fraud claims under the UFTA, and each defendant’s motion to
dismiss based upon Plaintiffs’ satisfaction of Rule 9(b) is DENIED.
C.
FRCP 8(a)(2)
Each Defendant also argues that Plaintiffs failed to meet the pleading
standard under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a)(2). (Dkt. Nos. [3], [10],
[12], [17], [23], [25], and [26]). Plaintiffs who bring an actual fraud claim under
the UFTA “must show that (1) they are the Defendants’ creditors;
(2) Defendants made a transfer or incurred an obligation; and (3) Defendants
did so with the actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud Plaintiffs.” Akanthos
Capital Mgmt., 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 28568, at *35 (footnote omitted) (citing
O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(1)). To bring a constructive fraud claim, a plaintiff must
show that the defendant
(1) made a transfer or incurred an obligation (2) without “receiving a
reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation,”
and (3) either: (a) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a
transaction for which its remaining assets were unreasonably small in
relation to the business or transaction; (b) intended to incur, or believed
or reasonably should have believed that it would incur, debts beyond its