Walker v. City of Atlanta et al
[…] Allen, 515 F.3d 1168,
1173 (11th Cir. 2008). In Georgia, the two-year time frame set forth
in O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 governs § 1983 actions.
Brown v. Lewis, 361
Fed. App’x 51, 54 (11th Cir. 2010)(citing Mullinax v. McElhenney, 817
F.2d 711, 716 (11th Cir. 1987)).
While a § 1983 plaintiff need not comply with state exhaustion
requirements prior to filing suit in federal court, if he chooses to
do so, a court must give him the benefit of any tolling period
created by his compliance.
Cir. 1987).
Lawson v. Glover, 957 F.2d 801, 806 (11th
The applicable exhaustion statute in the present matter
is O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5, which requires that, prior to filing a tort
against a municipality, a plaintiff “present[s] the claim in writing
to
the
governing
authority
of
the
municipal
corporation
for
adjustment, stating the time, place, and extent of the injury, as
nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury.”
Info. Sys. and Networks Corp. v. City of Atlanta, 281 F.3d 1220, 1228
(11th Cir. 2002)(citing O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5(b)).
Following notice to
the municipality, the claimant cannot file suit until either the
municipality
acts
on
the
claim
or
(citations omitted).
6
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
30
days
have