Estate of Jesus Serrano v. New Prime, Inc.
[…] have made this comment in haste and only realized Serrano’s true
condition
upon
seeing
him
up
close.
(Id.
at
3.)
Hendrix
specifically stated in his deposition that Serrano showed signs of
life immediately prior to the Prime’s truck’s arrival.
C.
(Id. at 17.)
Avoidable Consequences and Comparative Negligence
Finally,
defendant
argues
that
Serrano’s
own
negligence
precludes liability whether or not Prime’s driver was negligent.
(Def.’s Br. [22] at 16.)
In support of this argument, defendant
cites the avoidable consequences doctrine.
(Id.)
That doctrine is
codified in O.C.G.A. § 51-11-7, which provides:
If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the
consequences to himself caused by the defendant’s
negligence, he is not entitled to recover. In other cases
the defendant is not relieved, although the plaintiff may
in some way have contributed to the injury sustained.
O.C.G.A. § 51-11-7.
See also Weston v. Dun Transp. & Stringer, Inc.,
304 Ga. App. 84, 87 (2010)(“Under this doctrine, the plaintiff’s
negligence in failing to avoid the consequences of the defendant’s
negligence is deemed the sole proximate cause of the injuries