Slakman v. Johnson
[…] the limitations period for filings that are made by mail.
(Id. at 4-
5.)
O.C.G.A.
§
9-11-6(e)
allows
three
days
to
be
added
to
a
prescribed time period when a party has the right or is required to
do some act “within a prescribed period after the service of a notice
or other paper . . . and the notice or paper is served upon the party
by mail or e-mail.”
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-6(e)(emphasis added).
The time
limit for filing a CPC application, however, is not triggered by a
requirement to do something “after the service of a notice or other
paper.”
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-6(e)(emphasis added).
filing a CPC application is triggered
denying . . . relief.”
The time limit for
by “the entry of the order
O.C.G.A. § 9-14-52(b)(“If an unsuccessful
petitioner desires to appeal, he must file a written application for
a certificate of probable cause to appeal with the clerk of the
Supreme Court within 30 days from the entry of the order denying him
relief.”). Thus, § 9-11-6(e) does not, by its terms, extend the time
7
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
limit for filing a CPC application. Further, Petitioner has provided
no authority to suggest that it does.
He therefore has failed to
show that the Georgia Supreme Court erred in its calculation.