Burchett v. Lagi
[…] the Court to engage in would undermine the purpose of limiting RICO claims to “nonsporadic racketeering activity,” and the purpose of requiring a heightened pleading
T:\ORDERS\11\Burchett\mtd25mtd29twt.wpd
-9-
standard for RICO claims. (Pl.’s Resp. to Def. Sports Art’s Mot. to Dismiss, at 10.)
Thus, the Court finds that the Plaintiff has not sufficiently pled a “pattern of
racketeering activity.” The Plaintiff’s federal RICO claim is dismissed as to both
Defendants.
B.
Georgia RICO
The Defendants have also moved to dismiss the Plaintiff’s Georgia RICO claim.
Under O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4, “[i]t is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of
racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly
or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal
property of any nature, including money.” O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(a). “‘Pattern of
racketeering activity’ means: (A) Engaging in at least two acts of racketeering activity
in furtherance of one or more incidents, schemes, or transactions that have the same
or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission.” O.C.G.A.