Argonaut Midwest Insurance Company v. McNeilus Truck and Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] (Bartlett
Dep. at 118, 151.) This type of speculation is not sufficient to defeat summary
judgment. Hughes v. Stryker Corp., 423 Fed. Appx. 878, 882 (11th Cir. 2011);
T:\ORDERS\11\Argonaut Midwest Insurance\msjpltwt.wpd
-5-
Adamson v. General Elec. Co., 303 Ga. App. 741, 746-47 (2010) (“Guesses or
speculation which raise merely a conjecture or possibility are not sufficient to create
even an inference of fact for consideration on summary judgment.”).
B.
Third Defense
The Defendant pleads the affirmative defense of apportionment of fault.
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33, any award must be reduced in proportion to the
percentage of fault attributable to any other parties or nonparties. “Negligence or fault
of a nonparty shall be considered if...a defending party gives notice not later than 120
days prior to the date of trial that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault.”
O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(d)(1). The Defendant argues that Autocar, the manufacturer of
the truck, and Linfor, the manufacturer of the hydraulic tube, may also be at fault.
At the summary judgment stage, the Plaintiff, as the moving party, has the