RREF SNV Acquisitions, LLC v. Greenville, AL Hotel, LLC et al
[…] $368,611.77; and the interest owed on Loan Two as of July 20, 2012 is $34,636.63.
The total amount owed on the Notes is $3,373,659.65 as of July 20, 2012. Interest
continues to accumulate at a rate of $718.2653906 per diem on Loan One and a rate
of $77.77777778 per diem on Note Two.
Furthermore, the Notes provide for payment of attorney’s fees in the event of
collection proceedings in the amount of 15% of the outstanding principal and interest.
T:\ORDERS\11\RREF SNV Acquisitions\partialsjtwt.wpd
-9-
O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11 permits such a provision to take effect. O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(1).
However, 15% of the outstanding principal and interest exceeds $500,000, which may
be an excessive award for attorney’s fees. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(b)(1), if the
court awards “attorney's fees in an amount greater than $20,000, the party required to
pay such fees may, prior to the entry of judgment, petition the court seeking a
determination as to the reasonableness of such attorney's fees.”3 Accordingly, the Court
will refrain from entering final judgment with respect to the amount of attorney’s fees
due in order to allow the parties to supplement the record with hours worked, hourly
rate, fees incurred, and any other petitions relating to the reasonableness of the